Menu Close

Conference Schedule

The panel and presentation details are not yet complete and will be amended until November 2023. The current provisional schedule was updated on 09 November 2023.

You can access the PDF version of the panel schedule here.

The full conference booklet including all abstracts and panellist bios can be downloaded here.

Day One Saturday 11 November
09:30 – 10:00 Welcome and Registration
10:00 – 10:15Opening RemarksConference Organisers & Poetry Off the Page Team
10:20 – 11:20 Panel 1
Speaking Back to Power: Spoken Word Poetry and/as Protest
Chair: Martina Pfeiler
Hanan Issa, “When Language Chimes: Building Bridges with an Ancient Welsh Poetic Metre”
Jay Mitra, “Decolonising Punk Poetry: The Politics of Resistance in the Poetry of Salena Godden and Danez Smith”
Qudsia Akhtar, “Exploring the Fourth Space: Resistance in the Poetry and Poetics of Hafsah Aneela Bashir and Sascha Akhtar”
11:20 – 11:35Tea & Coffee Break
11:40 – 12:40Panel 2
Poetry in the Now, Poetry for Social Justice
Chair: Qudsia Akhtar
Covadonga Fern├índez Garcia, “Blurred Boundaries, Blurred Lines: Debris Stevenson and her Multi-Disciplinary Quest for Empowering Neurodiverse Students”
Melanie Abrahams, “A Treatment for All Borders Blur 2023: Spoken Worlds”
Bhumika Billa, “Art as a Social System: Dismantling Power Lock-Ins, One Poem at a Time”
12:40 – 13:40Lunch Break
13:45 – 14:45 Panel 3
On the Move: Choreopoems and Movement/Dance
Chair: Bhumika Billa
Carol Leeming, “Choreopoelectics: My Choreopoetry, Multi-Disciplinary, Interdisciplinary Praxis of Embodied Orality, Intersectionality and Magic Realism”
Abby Oliveira, “A Poet Runs Into Some Acrobats: Abby Oliveira’s Poetic Collaborations with Compagnie XY”
Liz MacWhirter, Jonathan Kearney & Sander Vloebergs, “Blue: A Lament for the Sea”
14:45 – 15:00 Pastry Break
15:00 – 16:00Panel 4
Sounds of Resistance: Spoken Word Poetry and Music
Chair: Ross McFarlane
Lence, “Blur the Lines: Process, Practice & Performance”
Shefali Banerji, “Beyond Borders and Binaries: Intermediality and Queerness in Jasmine Gardosi’s Dancing to Music You Hate
Erin Gannon, “Shooting for the Moon and Missing: Trouble While Combining Poetry and Rock n’ Roll”
16:10 – 17:10Keynote Lecture I
Chair: Julia Lajta-Novak
Anthony Joseph, “Finding the Frequency at the Center”
17:10 – 17:35Wrap-Up for Day One
18:00 – 21:00Poetry Party at the Roebuck (now The Court)featuring performances by Carol Leeming, Hannah Silva, and Red Medusa!
Day Two Sunday 12 November
09:30 – 10:00 Welcome and Registration
10:05 – 11:05 Panel 5
Poetry in the Digital Age: On Spoken Word and Technology
Chair: Shefali Banerji
Claire Palzer, “‘All your disembodied heads floating on a screen’: Virtual Performance Practices in Mel Bradley’s Ms Noir’s Seven Deadly Sins
Hannah Silva, “My Child, the Algorithm”
Jasmina Bolfek-Radovani & Atau Tanaka, “‘Heart Monologues’: The Cultural, Experimental, and Sensorial Journey of a Multilingual Poetry Performance”
11:10 – 12:10 Panel 6
From Page to Stage: Spoken Word Poetry and Theatre
Chair: Claire Palzer
Rupert Smith, “Tract: Between the Root of a Tongue and a Heart”
Ross McFarlane, “Lessons Learned from Experimental Audio Drama”
Camellia Choudhuri, “‘All these lifetimes searching for body’: Examining Joelle Taylor’s Experiments with Gender and Genre”
12:15 – 12:30 Pastry Break
12:30 – 13:30 Keynote Lecture II
Chair: Shalini Sengupta
Joelle Taylor, “Transgenre”
13:35 – 13:50 Closing Remarks